Blog

Research2021 MOT Statistics

2021 MOT Statistics

We made a freedom of information request to the DVSA to find out:

  • In 2021 how many MOT tests were carried out in total?
  • In 2021 what were the top 10 MOT advisory notices issued?
  • In 2021 what were the top 10 reasons for MOT failures?
  • In 2021 which top 10 vehicles (by make and model) were most likely to fail the most MOT test? 

We have presented the data returned to us by the DVSA in this blog post, this information could be especially useful to used car owners that are due an MOT shortly and want to be better prepared. On another note we previously carried out a similar request for 2020 MOT Statistics here. This could be especially useful for making comparisons between 2020 and 2021.

In 2021 how many MOT tests were carried out in total?

         Failures with at least one Dangerous item Failures without any Dangerous items 
ClassTestsPRSFailsInitial Fail RateFinal Fail RateFailuresInitial Fail RateFailuresInitial Fail Rate
1st January - 31st December 2021Classes 1 & 2: Motorcycles 965,267 62,477 88,771 15.7%9.2% 46,824 4.9% 104,424 10.8%
Classes 3 & 4: Cars, vans and passenger vehicles with up to 12 seats 31,347,026 1,956,647 7,275,829 29.5%23.2% 2,476,477 7.9% 6,755,999 21.6%
Class 5: Private passenger vehicles with more than 12 seats 43,369 1,928 9,852 27.2%22.7% 3,423 7.9% 8,357 19.3%
Class 7: Goods vehicles between 3,000 and 3,500 kg gross vehicle weight 875,211 63,986 269,881 38.1%30.8% 101,092 11.6% 232,775 26.6%
Total 33,230,873 2,085,038 7,644,333 29.3%23.0% 2,627,816 7.9% 7,101,555 21.4%

Data notes:

Defects have been split by both the pre and post 20th May 2018 (EU Roadworthiness directive). The formatting of this section is subject to change.
All figures are for vehicles as initially presented for test (Failure and PRS type Reason for Rejections are included).
A failed test commonly has multiple failure items.
% of tests = Number of tests with one or more failure items in defect category / total tests.
% of defects = Total defects in category / Total defects for all categories.
Average defects per Initial Test Failure = Total failure items / (Total tests with Fail result + Total tests with PRS result).

In 2021 what were the top 10 MOT advisory notices issued?

inspection manual referencelevel 1level 2level 3level 4
5.2.3 (e)TyresTread depth
5.2.3 (d) (ii)TyresCondition
1.1.14 (a) (ii)BrakesMechanical brake componentsBrake discs and drumsBrake discs
1.1.13 (a) (ii)BrakesMechanical brake componentsBrake linings and padsBrake pads
1.1.11 (c)BrakesRigid brake pipes
5.3.4 (a) (i)SuspensionSuspension armsPins and bushes
8.4.1 (a) (i)Noise, emissions and leaksFluid leaksEngine oil leaks
5.3.1 (b) (i)SuspensionSpringsCoil springsCoil spring
n/aNon-component advisories
0.1 (b)Identification of the vehicleRegistration plates
Advisory TextAdvisories
worn close to legal limit/worn on edge8,402,001
slightly damaged/cracking or perishing3,746,771
worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened3,728,247
wearing thin2,819,528
corroded, covered in grease or other material2,174,022
pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement2,120,342
leak, but not excessive1,440,840
corroded1,296,206
Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt901,153
deteriorated but not likely to be misread795,524

In 2021 what were the top 10 reasons for MOT failures?

Class 3 & 4: Cars and light vans up to 3,000kg

  Overall Dangerous Major 
Defect category% of tests% of defects% of tests% of defects% of tests% of defects
Body, chassis, structure3.6975%6.4734%0.2157%2.1520%3.5483%7.2583%
Brakes7.2006%16.6163%2.6020%28.4875%5.5275%14.4601%
Buses and coaches supplementary tests0.0018%0.0027%0.0003%0.0030%0.0015%0.0026%
Identification of the vehicle0.4064%0.6958%0.0000%0.0000%0.4064%0.8221%
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment11.9643%25.5587%0.1774%1.6066%11.8672%29.9094%
Motorcycle brakes0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0001%0.0000%0.0000%
Motorcycle lamps and reflectors0.0000%0.0001%0.0000%0.0001%0.0000%0.0001%
Motorcycle tyres0.0000%0.0000%0.0000%0.0001%0.0000%0.0000%
Noise, emissions and leaks3.0830%5.3021%0.0416%0.3697%3.0597%6.1981%
Road Wheels0.3373%0.6321%0.0632%0.6524%0.2781%0.6284%
Seat belt installation check0.0067%0.0102%0.0000%0.0000%0.0067%0.0120%
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems1.1466%1.8232%0.0357%0.3467%1.1156%2.0914%
Speedometer and speed limiter0.0065%0.0093%0.0000%0.0000%0.0065%0.0110%
Steering1.8199%2.9428%0.1033%0.9917%1.7391%3.2972%
Suspension9.3425%19.2739%0.5036%5.2720%9.0539%21.8172%
Tyres6.3266%11.9481%4.8661%59.9544%1.7218%3.2282%
Visibility5.2151%8.7115%0.0185%0.1639%5.2026%10.2640%
Overall Initial Failure Rate29.5%7.9%21.6%
Average defects per Initial Test Failure2.510.392.12

Data notes:

Defects have been split by both the pre and post 20th May 2018 (EU Roadworthiness directive). The formatting of this section is subject to change.
All figures are for vehicles as initially presented for test (Failure and PRS type Reason for Rejections are included).
A failed test commonly has multiple failure items.
% of tests = Number of tests with one or more failure items in defect category / total tests.
% of defects = Total defects in category / Total defects for all categories.
Average defects per Initial Test Failure = Total failure items / (Total tests with Fail result + Total tests with PRS result).

2021 MOT test fail rates (by make, model & age)

Please note: The DVSA returned a spreadsheet to us with over 105,000 results so we have filtered this data down to show vehicles by make, model & age that had more than 20,000 tests in 2021. We have shown this data below.

MakeModelAgeTestsFailuresInitial Failure Rate
RENAULTCLIO15 26,535 14,365 54.1%
VAUXHALLCORSA16 24,679 13,345 54.1%
NISSANQASHQAI12 24,446 13,195 54.0%
RENAULTCLIO14 30,864 16,586 53.7%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO17 20,884 11,099 53.1%
VAUXHALLCORSA15 33,242 17,527 52.7%
RENAULTCLIO13 22,934 11,960 52.1%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO16 23,273 12,085 51.9%
VAUXHALLASTRA16 31,159 16,131 51.8%
PEUGEOT20713 33,559 17,343 51.7%
RENAULTCLIO12 21,661 11,175 51.6%
FORDFOCUS19 20,413 10,441 51.1%
RENAULTCLIO11 27,095 13,857 51.1%
FORDFOCUS18 25,572 13,018 50.9%
PEUGEOT20712 35,529 18,086 50.9%
VAUXHALLZAFIRA14 24,040 12,168 50.6%
PEUGEOT20714 34,995 17,611 50.3%
VAUXHALLASTRA15 44,282 22,167 50.1%
FORDFOCUS17 32,280 16,105 49.9%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF17 26,492 13,169 49.7%
VAUXHALLCORSA14 54,170 26,921 49.7%
FORDTRANSIT10 21,447 10,589 49.4%
VAUXHALLZAFIRA13 24,708 12,171 49.3%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO15 27,007 13,247 49.1%
VAUXHALLASTRA14 62,453 30,118 48.2%
NISSANMICRA16 21,029 10,108 48.1%
MINIMINI18 21,290 10,208 47.9%
VAUXHALLCORSA13 64,747 31,017 47.9%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF16 35,209 16,820 47.8%
NISSANQASHQAI11 33,614 15,930 47.4%
FORDFIESTA17 35,283 16,654 47.2%
VAUXHALLASTRA13 58,118 27,178 46.8%
MINIMINI17 26,269 12,264 46.7%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF18 27,003 12,583 46.6%
FORDFOCUS16 43,454 20,240 46.6%
PEUGEOT20711 33,654 15,653 46.5%
FORDFIESTA16 42,908 19,906 46.4%
VAUXHALLCORSA12 65,430 30,129 46.0%
FORDFIESTA18 28,348 13,044 46.0%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF19 23,583 10,845 46.0%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO14 29,091 13,330 45.8%
FORDFIESTA15 61,876 28,306 45.7%
TOYOTAYARIS17 20,128 9,185 45.6%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF15 46,142 21,048 45.6%
FORDMONDEO14 20,547 9,350 45.5%
HONDACIVIC15 23,608 10,649 45.1%
VAUXHALLASTRA12 52,641 23,515 44.7%
CITROENC311 21,120 9,419 44.6%
MINIMINI16 29,869 13,255 44.4%
VAUXHALLCORSA11 65,409 29,008 44.3%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO13 28,856 12,689 44.0%
TOYOTAYARIS16 21,851 9,599 43.9%
NISSANMICRA15 21,123 9,265 43.9%
TOYOTAYARIS15 22,209 9,707 43.7%
VAUXHALLZAFIRA11 22,693 9,908 43.7%
MINIMINI15 28,824 12,574 43.6%
FORDTRANSIT8 21,544 9,380 43.5%
FORDFOCUS15 53,252 23,181 43.5%
PEUGEOT20710 27,219 11,793 43.3%
FORDFIESTA14 71,619 30,940 43.2%
FORDFIESTA13 75,463 32,563 43.2%
FIAT50012 20,015 8,618 43.1%
HONDACIVIC14 31,511 13,560 43.0%
FORDFOCUS14 66,069 28,082 42.5%
FORDFOCUS13 67,323 28,600 42.5%
FORDFIESTA12 99,873 42,304 42.4%
NISSANQASHQAI10 35,155 14,884 42.3%
HONDACIVIC13 26,288 11,033 42.0%
TOYOTAYARIS14 24,418 10,225 41.9%
FORDMONDEO13 23,615 9,853 41.7%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF14 54,984 22,923 41.7%
HONDAJAZZ16 20,252 8,433 41.6%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO12 28,333 11,751 41.5%
AUDIA314 21,725 8,983 41.3%
MINIMINI14 33,474 13,750 41.1%
FORDFOCUS12 70,947 28,932 40.8%
FORDFIESTA11 94,075 38,063 40.5%
FIAT50011 21,219 8,579 40.4%
VAUXHALLCORSA10 68,092 27,510 40.4%
HONDACIVIC12 21,789 8,791 40.3%
NISSANJUKE10 20,093 7,973 39.7%
TOYOTAYARIS13 24,146 9,561 39.6%
FORDFOCUS11 65,378 25,790 39.4%
HONDAJAZZ15 23,552 9,284 39.4%
NISSANQASHQAI9 42,106 16,512 39.2%
FORDMONDEO12 22,931 8,972 39.1%
VAUXHALLASTRA11 64,885 25,367 39.1%
HONDAJAZZ14 23,711 9,217 38.9%
AUDIA313 24,306 9,419 38.8%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF13 51,233 19,784 38.6%
VAUXHALLCORSA9 80,883 30,952 38.3%
MINIMINI13 32,072 12,185 38.0%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO11 38,495 14,605 37.9%
FORDMONDEO11 21,467 8,136 37.9%
AUDIA415 20,393 7,696 37.7%
VAUXHALLCORSA8 77,874 29,213 37.5%
FORDFIESTA10 91,832 33,920 36.9%
RENAULTCLIO8 21,577 7,955 36.9%
FORDFOCUS10 69,283 25,355 36.6%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO10 40,603 14,688 36.2%
NISSANJUKE8 34,353 12,426 36.2%
NISSANJUKE9 27,340 9,887 36.2%
AUDIA414 21,046 7,593 36.1%
RENAULTCLIO7 26,749 9,499 35.5%
AUDIA312 26,794 9,496 35.4%
VAUXHALLINSIGNIA11 22,964 8,134 35.4%
VAUXHALLASTRA10 53,957 19,031 35.3%
HONDAJAZZ13 22,751 7,988 35.1%
HYUNDAII1012 21,492 7,526 35.0%
AUDIA311 27,068 9,387 34.7%
FORDFIESTA9 102,474 35,345 34.5%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF12 50,445 17,359 34.4%
FIAT5009 26,935 9,250 34.3%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF11 51,292 17,408 33.9%
VAUXHALLVIVARO6 22,107 7,487 33.9%
BMW3 SERIES15 28,695 9,670 33.7%
FORDFOCUS9 72,954 24,548 33.6%
VAUXHALLINSIGNIA10 31,931 10,737 33.6%
TOYOTAYARIS12 26,150 8,734 33.4%
MINIMINI12 32,156 10,694 33.3%
VAUXHALLINSIGNIA9 25,169 8,320 33.1%
FORDFOCUS8 77,218 25,486 33.0%
VAUXHALLASTRA9 57,872 19,092 33.0%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO9 38,210 12,597 33.0%
BMW3 SERIES12 27,663 8,952 32.4%
VAUXHALLCORSA7 79,739 25,689 32.2%
RENAULTCLIO6 25,078 8,073 32.2%
BMW3 SERIES14 36,620 11,715 32.0%
NISSANQASHQAI8 45,186 14,450 32.0%
BMW3 SERIES13 30,751 9,789 31.8%
HYUNDAII1011 20,081 6,319 31.5%
VAUXHALLINSIGNIA8 23,804 7,443 31.3%
FORDTRANSIT7 30,496 9,467 31.0%
VAUXHALLZAFIRA8 30,232 9,319 30.8%
AUDIA310 24,285 7,471 30.8%
VAUXHALLASTRA8 62,223 18,979 30.5%
HYUNDAII109 20,986 6,372 30.4%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO8 39,635 12,022 30.3%
FORDFIESTA8 116,459 35,260 30.3%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF10 53,955 16,294 30.2%
FIAT5008 32,836 9,876 30.1%
PEUGEOT2088 33,986 10,215 30.1%
BMW3 SERIES11 31,514 9,441 30.0%
CITROENC47 21,364 6,380 29.9%
VAUXHALLASTRA7 55,658 16,246 29.2%
VAUXHALLINSIGNIA7 28,334 8,237 29.1%
VAUXHALLVIVARO5 20,828 5,974 28.7%
MINIMINI11 33,391 9,540 28.6%
MERCEDES-BENZC10 23,119 6,591 28.5%
SEATIBIZA7 20,154 5,735 28.5%
HYUNDAII108 21,801 6,126 28.1%
BMW3 SERIES10 33,182 9,232 27.8%
FIAT5007 38,156 10,592 27.8%
TOYOTAYARIS9 26,828 7,380 27.5%
MINIMINI10 28,137 7,663 27.2%
FORDFIESTA6 129,410 35,070 27.1%
VAUXHALLZAFIRA7 29,136 7,835 26.9%
AUDIA39 26,696 7,169 26.9%
MERCEDES-BENZC9 29,263 7,809 26.7%
FORDFIESTA7 126,756 33,723 26.6%
FIAT5006 37,277 9,917 26.6%
FORDTRANSIT6 36,430 9,685 26.6%
BMW3 SERIES9 34,800 9,238 26.5%
NISSANJUKE7 36,723 9,709 26.4%
CITROENC46 28,620 7,489 26.2%
PEUGEOT2087 30,084 7,829 26.0%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF9 53,918 13,925 25.8%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO7 44,113 11,381 25.8%
FORDFIESTA5 117,935 30,358 25.7%
VAUXHALLINSIGNIA6 29,684 7,620 25.7%
TOYOTAYARIS8 28,898 7,417 25.7%
HONDAJAZZ12 24,570 6,207 25.3%
RENAULTCLIO5 22,599 5,606 24.8%
VAUXHALLINSIGNIA5 23,129 5,717 24.7%
VAUXHALLCORSA6 88,639 21,628 24.4%
FORDFOCUS7 76,259 18,389 24.1%
VAUXHALLMOKKA7 31,516 7,405 23.5%
AUDIA18 22,407 5,246 23.4%
HYUNDAII107 23,111 5,375 23.3%
HONDAJAZZ11 22,442 5,213 23.2%
MERCEDES-BENZC8 26,790 6,197 23.1%
FORDTRANSIT5 42,269 9,680 22.9%
MINIMINI9 23,795 5,425 22.8%
VAUXHALLASTRA6 50,020 11,236 22.5%
BMW3 SERIES8 35,416 7,848 22.2%
MERCEDES-BENZE8 20,301 4,494 22.1%
NISSANQASHQAI7 46,805 10,266 21.9%
AUDIA38 29,548 6,473 21.9%
FIAT5005 31,212 6,798 21.8%
VAUXHALLCORSA5 76,711 16,695 21.8%
MERCEDES-BENZA7 23,967 5,212 21.7%
RENAULTCAPTUR6 23,084 5,000 21.7%
VAUXHALLMOKKA6 43,226 9,352 21.6%
BMW1167 20,001 4,290 21.4%
TOYOTAYARIS7 29,247 6,199 21.2%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF8 57,147 12,112 21.2%
PEUGEOT2086 28,125 5,835 20.7%
KIASPORTAGE6 22,162 4,569 20.6%
NISSANJUKE6 39,315 7,916 20.1%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO6 51,969 10,439 20.1%
FORDKUGA7 22,868 4,533 19.8%
VAUXHALLCORSA4 52,667 10,345 19.6%
FORDTRANSIT4 43,737 8,581 19.6%
BMW3 SERIES7 32,085 6,131 19.1%
VAUXHALLMOKKA5 40,672 7,770 19.1%
HYUNDAII106 22,301 4,230 19.0%
AUDIA17 23,154 4,373 18.9%
MERCEDES-BENZE7 21,787 4,061 18.6%
NISSANNOTE7 21,218 3,953 18.6%
MERCEDES-BENZA6 28,456 5,275 18.5%
MERCEDES-BENZC7 27,987 5,150 18.4%
RENAULTCLIO3 20,604 3,778 18.3%
AUDIA37 40,088 7,237 18.1%
VOLKSWAGENTIGUAN3 31,416 5,584 17.8%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF7 65,780 11,667 17.7%
NISSANQASHQAI6 56,490 9,916 17.6%
LAND ROVERDISCOVERY SPORT5 22,629 3,972 17.6%
KIASPORTAGE5 36,403 6,341 17.4%
PEUGEOT2085 25,686 4,465 17.4%
LAND ROVERDISCOVERY SPORT3 20,184 3,479 17.2%
LAND ROVERDISCOVERY SPORT4 22,893 3,906 17.1%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO5 51,580 8,728 16.9%
FORDTRANSIT3 21,162 3,570 16.9%
MERCEDES-BENZC6 35,968 6,060 16.8%
FORDKUGA6 30,876 5,168 16.7%
FORDFOCUS6 77,518 12,953 16.7%
MERCEDES-BENZE6 22,935 3,819 16.7%
HONDAJAZZ9 20,853 3,462 16.6%
FORDTRANSIT CUSTOM3 27,886 4,616 16.6%
NISSANJUKE5 36,961 6,106 16.5%
VOLKSWAGENUP7 20,574 3,374 16.4%
MINICOOPER6 26,340 4,313 16.4%
VAUXHALLASTRA5 57,461 9,376 16.3%
VAUXHALLCORSA3 54,400 8,726 16.0%
AUDIA16 24,262 3,790 15.6%
NISSANQASHQAI5 57,246 8,884 15.5%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF3 65,407 10,005 15.3%
BMW3 SERIES6 32,002 4,887 15.3%
HYUNDAII105 22,549 3,433 15.2%
TOYOTAAYGO6 23,086 3,509 15.2%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO4 45,673 6,871 15.0%
HONDAJAZZ8 20,642 3,077 14.9%
MERCEDES-BENZA5 38,004 5,655 14.9%
AUDIA36 42,577 6,318 14.8%
MINICOOPER5 27,134 4,002 14.7%
NISSANJUKE4 36,440 5,369 14.7%
HYUNDAITUCSON5 20,593 3,026 14.7%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF6 69,530 10,160 14.6%
RENAULTCAPTUR5 24,176 3,500 14.5%
MERCEDES-BENZC5 38,426 5,562 14.5%
TOYOTAYARIS6 30,286 4,370 14.4%
FORDFOCUS5 65,991 9,511 14.4%
VAUXHALLASTRA4 46,830 6,672 14.2%
MERCEDES-BENZE5 22,483 3,201 14.2%
FORDKUGA5 34,318 4,847 14.1%
FIAT5004 22,998 3,234 14.1%
KIASPORTAGE4 35,994 5,047 14.0%
FORDFIESTA4 93,594 13,088 14.0%
AUDIA45 22,536 3,111 13.8%
AUDIA15 25,547 3,494 13.7%
MERCEDES-BENZE3 23,793 3,204 13.5%
MERCEDES-BENZA4 40,778 5,378 13.2%
SKODAOCTAVIA5 20,814 2,745 13.2%
BMW5 SERIES3 21,700 2,847 13.1%
TOYOTAYARIS5 28,652 3,705 12.9%
MERCEDES-BENZE4 23,341 2,990 12.8%
TOYOTAYARIS4 26,948 3,450 12.8%
KIASPORTAGE3 35,795 4,569 12.8%
BMW3 SERIES5 25,206 3,178 12.6%
TOYOTAAYGO5 22,570 2,834 12.6%
VAUXHALLASTRA3 31,346 3,931 12.5%
MERCEDES-BENZC4 40,972 5,123 12.5%
LAND ROVERRANGE ROVER EVOQUE5 25,007 3,114 12.5%
HYUNDAITUCSON4 24,099 3,000 12.4%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF5 66,268 8,126 12.3%
AUDIA33 29,385 3,596 12.2%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF4 71,281 8,635 12.1%
MINICOOPER4 28,226 3,402 12.1%
NISSANQASHQAI4 59,126 7,110 12.0%
SEATLEON3 22,207 2,657 12.0%
FORDFOCUS4 64,798 7,748 12.0%
HYUNDAITUCSON3 26,738 3,188 11.9%
MERCEDES-BENZA3 43,699 5,202 11.9%
AUDIA35 39,692 4,693 11.8%
HYUNDAII104 23,584 2,763 11.7%
AUDIA14 23,190 2,702 11.7%
VOLKSWAGENTIGUAN4 26,688 3,087 11.6%
NISSANJUKE3 25,959 3,001 11.6%
AUDIA44 22,336 2,577 11.5%
MERCEDES-BENZC3 31,381 3,608 11.5%
VAUXHALLMOKKA4 37,021 4,214 11.4%
LAND ROVERRANGE ROVER EVOQUE4 23,601 2,680 11.4%
FORDFIESTA3 94,964 10,726 11.3%
HYUNDAII103 21,646 2,422 11.2%
RENAULTCAPTUR3 21,821 2,414 11.1%
FORDFOCUS3 50,766 5,495 10.8%
FORDKUGA4 36,740 3,974 10.8%
TOYOTAYARIS3 29,413 3,160 10.7%
AUDIA34 35,278 3,783 10.7%
TOYOTAAYGO4 21,230 2,250 10.6%
AUDIA13 20,885 2,196 10.5%
FORDKUGA3 40,606 4,194 10.3%
NISSANQASHQAI3 51,101 5,206 10.2%
FORDECOSPORT3 23,330 2,337 10.0%
MERCEDES-BENZGLC3 21,188 2,063 9.7%
FIAT5003 23,929 2,225 9.3%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO3 44,896 4,050 9.0%
MINICOOPER3 33,030 2,959 9.0%
TOYOTAAYGO3 23,344 2,057 8.8%
VAUXHALLMOKKA3 33,093 2,553 7.7%
HONDAJAZZ3 20,528 1,202 5.9%

Data notes:

The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) publishes make and model failure rate data by year. This is because some model names, such as Volkswagen Polo, Golf and the Ford Fiesta, have been used since the 1970s. As such, we separate out data by year to provide an accurate picture of failure rates as, in almost all cases, failure rate increases with vehicle age, regardless of the make or model.  

More information about this data

How was this information obtained?

We made a freedom of information request to the DVSA. So, the information in this blog post came from the DVSA.

How to check the MOT history/status of your vehicle

We offer a free MOT check tool and also include MOT data in our initial check, this data comes from the DVSA MOT API.

A special thanks

We would like to say a special thanks to the DVSA for a fast response time on the FOI request we made as well as providing some very useful information.

Got a question?

Feel free to get in touch via email: enquiries@rapidcarcheck.co.uk

POST A COMMENT